Edward H. Nabb Nabb Research Center for Delmarva History and Culture

This is a contributing entry for Edward H. Nabb Nabb Research Center for Delmarva History and Culture and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Each academic semester the Nabb Center curates and installs temporary exhibitions in the Thompson Gallery and the lobby of the Guerreri Academic Commons that highlight our artifact and archival collections and explore the history and culture of the Delmarva region. Some of our previous exhibits have included: For the Love of Quilting: Modern Quilts of the Eastern Shore, Over Here and Over There: The World of War: 1914-1918, and Out of the Box: The Archives at the Nabb Research Center.

Friends and Rivals: Baseball on Delmarva

Identidad Cultural en Colombia Caribeña

Out of the Box: The Archives at the Nabb Research Center

For the Love of Quilting: Modern Quilts of the Eastern Shore

Over Here and Over There: The World of War: 1914-1918

Currently on display in the Thompson Gallery is Friends and Rivals: Baseball on Delmarva which explores the history and heritage of baseball on the Delmarva Peninsula and the role it played in the local communities that embraced the national pastime. The exhibit is part of a larger initiative to create a digital archive of Eastern Shore baseball and explore the importance of baseball in Delmarva communities. The Nabb Research Center, with support from the National Endowment for the Humanities, has collected, digitized, and photographed thousands of images, documents, and objects related to baseball on the Eastern Shore. In preserving these materials, we hope to inspire future generations to explore this fascinating part of Delmarva history. If you’d like to take a closer look at Friends and Rivals: Baseball on Delmarva, please visit our online exhibit.

Featured in the lobby of the Guerreri Academic Commons is Identidad Cultural en Colombia Caribeña, an exhibition that is part of a recent exchange between the Institución Universitaria ITSA, in Barranquilla, Colombia, and SU’s Janet Dudley-Eshbach Center for International Education. It features ITSA student artwork and photography that explores themes of cultural identity and pays tribute to Colombian Caribbean culture. Some of the work may seem familiar, as the student artists re-imagined well-known works of art inspired by Afro and Indigenous Colombian beauty and aesthetics. View Identidad Cultural en Colombia Caribeña online.

Nabb Research Center Events and Exhibits. Accessed September 25th 2020. https://www.salisbury.edu/libraries/nabb/events-exhibits/.

Edward H. Nabb Research Center