Located in Miami’s Design District, the Haitian Heritage Museum works to interpret, share, and preserve the culture of Haiti and the influence and contributions of people of Haitian descent in Miami and throughout the world. As the only museum of its kind in the United States, the award-winning Haitian Heritage Museum provides art exhibitions, cultural arts events, and educational programming to the Miami-Dade County community and South Florida since its opening in 2004. The museum offers exhibits and programs related to all aspects of Haitian culture including art, music, and cultural history and traditions.

• The Haitian Heritage Museum was founded in 2004 and is located in this modern building in Miami's Design District.
  • The Haitian Heritage Museum was voted Best Museum by Miami New Times in 2010.
    The Haitian Heritage Museum was voted Best Museum by Miami New Times in 2010.
  • Citadelle Henry in northern Haiti is the largest fortress in the Western Hemisphere, and was designed to house up to 5,000 people. Image from the Haitian Heritage Museum
  • Sanité Bélair is considered one of the heroes of the Haitian Revolution. In 2004, she was featured on the 10 gourd banknote of the Haitian gourde for the "Bicentennial of Haiti" Commemorative series. Credit: HMM

The Haitian Heritage Museum was founded on March 3, 2004 to commemorate Haiti's Bicentennial. The museum strives to provide a cultural Mecca for residents of Little Haiti as well as a space where individuals outside of the community can enjoy Haitian art and artifacts, and explore Haitian music, film, and literary works.

The museum's founders were inspired by the need to introduce Miami residents and visitors to Haitian history and culture while also providing exhibits and programs that demonstrate the contributions of Haitian people. The museum also strives to draw connections between Haitians throughout the Diaspora that stretches throughout the Atlantic World. The museum is located in a modern building within Miami's Design District in hopes of attracting diverse visitation, and it strives to retain connection to the Haitian community in Miami that includes the residents of the nearby neighborhood of Little Haiti.

By providing a space to display Haitian and Haitian-American art, as well as its mission to educate the public about the contributions and experiences of  Haitians, the museum also hopes to inspire future generations of young Haitian Americans. The museum also strives to create job opportunities and culturally relevant partnerships that will benefit area residents.

The museum was founded in 2004 and opened its galleries to the public three years later. As of the spring of 2018, the museum has offered exhibitions and provided tours to over 10,000 students.

About. Haitian Heritage Museum. Accessed May 13, 2018. http://www.haitianheritagemuseum.org/about/.

Britell, Alexander. Haiti’s National Museum Comes to Miami. Caribbean Journal. Published May 10, 2013. Accessed May 13, 2018. https://www.caribjournal.com/2013/05/10/haitis-national-museum-comes-to-miami/#.

The Haitian Heritage Museum. Miami Design District. Accessed May 13, 2018. https://www.miamidesigndistrict.net/listing/251/the-haitian-heritage-museum/.

Images from the The Haitian Heritage Museum