Ohio Stadium is the home of the Ohio State University's football team, The Buckeyes. Originally built in 1922, its unique two-tiered, horseshoe shape has placed it on The National Register of Historic Places.

The rising popularity of Ohio State football lead the University to decide that a much larger stadium was needed.  It opened in 1922 with a game against Ohio Wesleyan with a capacity of 66,000.  That capacity was exceeded in the stadium's first year when OSU played Michigan.  The Buckeye's popularity only continued to grow and there have been many renovations to add seating to the stadium.  To add seats the original horseshoe design (hence the stadium's nicname, the Shoe) was modified over the years with temporary bleachers that became permanent seating in the open end of the stadium.   A planned expansion of 2,500 seats, begun in 2013, will increase the capacity to 104,851, the third largest college football stadium.

Before a renovation in 2001 the stadium included a track for the school's track and field team.  This track was named The Jesse Owens track after track and field legend and Ohio State student Jesse Owens. The removal was necessary because the renovation involved lowering the field and adding a layer of searting.  A new facility was built for the track team and its name, The Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium, still honors the track star.

Part of every Buckeye football game is the greatest football tradition in Ohio- Script Ohio.  The Ohio State Marching band spells out "Ohio" with a sousaphone player dotting the i.  Sometimes famous Ohioans, such as Jack Nicklaus and Bob Hope, are given the honor of dotting the i.

For a lot of years the stadium also included a dormitory.  It started during the Great Depression for male students with very little money.  Sleeping was barracks-style.  The dorm went through many changes, including adding females, but finally closed in 2000.