The International Boxing Hall of Fame (IBHOF) is located in Canastota, New York. The museum honors boxers, trainers, and contributors to the sport of boxing. The museum showcases boxing’s rich history and displays various memorabilia from around the world. The hall of fame is one of two internationally recognized hall of fames

The mission of the International Boxing Hall of Fame is “ to honor and preserve boxing’s rich heritage, chronicle the achievements of those who excelled and provide and educational experience for our many visitors.” (ibhof.com) In 1982 the people in the town of Canastota, New York raised funds for a showcase to honor and show their love and appreciation for their hometown heroes, Carmen Basilio and Billy Backus. Carmen Basilio was the welterweight and middleweight champion of the later part of the 1950’s. His nephew who was also inspiration for the hall of fame, Billy Backus, won the world welterweight title in 1970. (ibhof.com)

The idea from the showcase project generated great interest and ultimately decided they wanted to establish the first boxing hall of fame and museum. It became reality in 1989, when nearly 24 former champions witnessed the ribbon cutting ceremony. Exactly a year later, many champions such as, Muhammad Ali received their induction. The museum has expanded another portion to the museum and an event pavilion.

Each year in the beginning of June, there is a 4-day event to induct new champions into the Hall of Fame. The inductee’s are broken up into categories; modern, old-timer, pioneer, non-participant, and observer. The members of the Boxing Writers Association and an international panel of boxing historians from all over the world cast votes. A separate panel then tabulates the votes and the results are presented to the hall of fame.

wikipedia.com ibhof.com