Clio Logo

This marker titled "Braddocks's Road" marks the start of General Braddock's march to Fort Duquesne. On June 10, 1755 it is said this is where and when he began his march. His march would go on to be called Braddock's Expedition. It ended with General Braddock being fatally wounded at the Battle of the Monongahela and dying shortly after.

• Braddock's Road marker that explains the historical background.
  • General Edward Braddock of Great Britain

General Braddock was a British officer and commander during the French and Indian War. Braddock was put in charge of the British expedition to Fort Duquesne. This was part of a British offensive to capture the French fort and several others after. It would go down as a major defeat for the British as they lost several hundred men along with one of their commander.

The British had trouble getting the Native Americans of that time to choose a side to fight on. A lot of them wanted to see how Braddock would do in before choosing one side or the other because they wanted to choose the winning side. The major turning point that led to Braddock's death, was the Battle of the Monongahela.

Braddock went on to cross the Monongahela about 10 miles away from Fort Duquesne. George Washington Warned Braddock of the Native American and French fighting style but Braddock did not listen. Both sides were surprised by the other and the battle erupted. The British outnumbered the French by numbers of 1300 to a number estimated between 300-900. Even with the greater numbers, the battle ended with Braddock being shot and a British retreat. He would die on his horse where he was then buried along the road.

Busta-Peck, Christopher. Braddock's Road. The Historical Marker Database. February 29, 2008. Accessed April 01, 2018. https://www.hmdb.org/marker.asp?marker=11246

"General Braddock Defeated." History Today. Accessed April 02, 2018. https://www.historytoday.com/richard-cavendish/general-braddock-defeated.

Britannica, The Editors of Encyclopaedia. "Battle of the Monongahela." Encyclopædia Britannica. July 25, 2014. Accessed April 02, 2018. https://www.britannica.com/event/Battle-of-the-Monongahela.