Clio Logo

The Carraway House is a small historic home built in the 1730s. It is located in the Kempsville area of Virginia Beach. It is believed to be one of the oldest wooden structures in Virginia Beach (Frankenberry).

The Carraway house, now located in the Historic and Cultural Overlay District of Kempsville. It is an 18th century Colonial style house, constructed of wood. It is roughly 1500 square feet and done in a Saltbox style (Frankenberry).

In the 1960s, the house was moved from its' original location on Princess Anne Road, to where it currently is located.New plans for development of the intersection of W
itchduck, Kempsville and Princess Anne intersection near the house have been put into motion, but the city has taken measures to make sure that the historic structure is not impacted (Frankenberry).

The future use of the house is currently unclear.
It used to house a real estate company, though it was recently sold to a new owner. The city has spoken of plans of buying the Carraway house and opening it to the public as a visitor center, as well as developing the surrounding Old Kempsville area in a Colonial style that matches the house (Frankenberry).

Frankenberry, Rita. Virginia Beach's Carraway House up for sale. The Virginian Pilot. November 05, 2009. Accessed March 14, 2018. https://pilotonline.com/news/local/article_fb22bb45-ec45-527b-88db-d6fec4663798.html.