Clio Logo

Dedicated to the memory of the Veterans from Valentine area. Listed on the plaque here are the names of those Veterans from this area who made the supreme sacrifice in defense of the Freedoms we all enjoy and count our blessings for. Nebraska was a breeding ground for strong men who played a pivotal role in the wars on the last several decades.

This monument serves as a reminder of not just those who sacrificed, but those in the area that were either drafted or made the sacrifice with their own will. The people of Nebraska have large hearts, helpings hands and raw strength with farming and cropping being the most vital occupations the state is founds upon. I am a proud past resident of the town of Valentine, which is where this monument set. It is beautiful and was strategically placed on Main Street for everyone who comes through to see. And for those with family that went through WWI, WWII, Korean and Cold War will all appreciate this.

Multi-War Memorial, Cherry County. WayMarking. June 06, 2008. http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WM3YEX_Multi_War_Memorial_Cherry_County_Valentine_NE.