With a collection of more than 6,000 international works and more than 21,000 sq. ft. of exhibition space, this museum is one of the most visited art centers in Fort Lauderdale. Its focus is 20th century contemporary art, and a large group of paintings, photography and sculpture by more than 100 Cuban artists flavors the collection with the culture of South Florida and the Caribbean. The museum also boasts ceramics of Pablo Picasso, works from the European CoBrA movement and realist paintings of William Glackens. Highlights of past traveling exhibits include Tutankhamun and the Golden Age of the Pharaohs, plus works by the legendary Renoir, Manet, Van Gogh and Degas. For a little drama, check out performances by the resident theater company Inside Out at the Horvitz Auditorium, or get some hands-on training in painting, drawing and design through the Studio Arts Program and workshops with professional artists.