Clio Logo

Built in 1907, this building served as a bank until 1968. The two-story brick structure is representative of bank buildings in small towns during the early 20th century. In addition to a bank on the first floor, the building also housed a barber shop in the back (and at one time another barber shop in the basement). The second floor provided office space for a rotating roster of professionals: attorneys, insurance agents, doctors, a dentist, and a Justice of the Peace. The bank has been converted into the 100th Meridian Museum, whose name refers to the survey of the 100th meridian west, an important boundary line.

• The First National Bank in Erick, OK dates to 1907.
Ruth, Kent. "National Register of Historic Places Inventory--Nomination Form: First National Bank of Brick Building." U.S. Dept. of the Interior, NPS. June 1979. Accessed February 17, 2018. https://npgallery.nps.gov/pdfhost/docs/NRHP/Text/79001987.pdf.