Clio Logo

he AGM-28 Hound Dog Missile was the United States’ first Air Launched Cruise Missile (ALCM). It was made to deliver W28, 4-megaton nuclear warheads. North American Aviation was contracted in 1956 to build the protoype. The AGM-28 was put into service in 1960. Pratt & Whitney J52-P-3 turbojets provided the propulsion with 7,500 lbs. of thrust. A total of 722 of these missiles were produced from 1961 through 1975. In 1976, all AGM-28 Hound Dog missiles were taken out of service and replaced by the AGM-69 Short-Range Attack Missile (SRAM).

• Marker at the site of the AGM-28 Hound Dog Missile

Specifications of the AGM-28
Wingspan: 12’
Length: 42’-6”
Launch weight: 10,000 lbs.
Top speed: 1,920 mph
Range: 700 miles
Ceiling: 200’ to 55,000’
Guidance: N5G Inertial Navigation System
Platform: B-52G Stratofortress

The Hound Dog got its name from an Elvis Presley song of the same title. It  was designed for long range, stand-off air-to-ground strategic missile operations. The Hound Dog was carried under B-52 wings. It's mission was to aid B-52s in carrying out offensive bombings by attacking and destroying heavily defended enemy targets, but keeping the B-52 from suffering losses, and by assisting bombers in attacking and destroying segments of the enemy's air defense system.
There were
54 in 1960, rising to 230 the next year, 547 in 1962, and 593 in 1963. 1957-1963 shown a production of 600 missiles. The number of operational missiles declined in the late 1960s and early 1970s to about 308 in 1976. The last Hound Dog missile was removed from alert on 30 June 1975. Nearly three years later, on 15 June 1978, the 42d Bombardment Wing, Loring AFB, Maine, destroyed the last Hound Dog missile and removed it from the SAC inventory.