Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Monroe County Historical Society Museum

Created by Emma Cummins on February 9th 2018, 5:19:03 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

The Monroe County Historical Society Museum opened in 1987 and offers exhibits of artifacts donated by families from across the county. The organization is dedicated to discovering, collecting, preserving, interpreting, and sharing the rich history, culture, and heritage of the past in order to inspire present and future generations to make the past a meaningful part of their contemporary lives. Exhibits include fossils, military artifacts, the once-famous springs resorts, and fabric arts. The museum is located in the Caperton Building and the two nearby log houses and carriage houses complete the museum campus. Guided tours are offered by volunteers. This tour includes the museum complex and then proceeds on to several nearby buildings in Union.

Share