Clio Logo

This Albany Institute of History & Art traces its roots back to 1791, making this one this one of the oldest museums in the world. The museum offers a variety of regional collections in addition to a variety of exhibits and works of art. Highlights of the museum include the "Albany Mummies" and works from ancient Egypt, collections of manuscripts and diaries from the colonial period and American Revolution, and the Hudson River School collection of paintings.

• Albany Institute of History & Art is one of the oldest museums in the United States

The museum was established in New York City as the Society for the Promotion of Agriculture, Arts, and Manufactures. The organization moved to Albany when it became the state capital, and has worked to acquire regionally significant artifacts, documents, and works of art. The museum's permanent exhibit demonstrates the growth of New York and the nation by looking at Albany and surrounding communities in the 18th and 19th centuries.