Clio Logo

The Putnam Museum & Science Center is a science and natural and cultural history museum founded in 1867, making it was one of the first museums established west of the Mississippi River. The museum, which became a Smithsonian Affiliate in 2010, features a wide array of exhibits that explore the history of the Quad City area, ancient Egypt, and the habitats and natural history of the Quad Cities. There is also the Hall of Mammals, which features lifesize animals on display, and aquariums in the Ocean Experience exhibits. The Science Center, which opened in 2014, has 45 hands-on exhibits that emphasize the STEM disciplines. The museum's collections feature artifacts and specimens in several disciplines including anthropology, history, biology, geology, and paleontology. The collections also include archival materials related to local individuals, families, organizations, and businesses.

• The Putnam Museum & Science Center is a science and natural and cultural history museum originally established in 1867.
"About." Putnam Museum & Science Center. Accessed March 21, 2019.   http://www.putnam.org/About.