Pleasanton School District began educating African Americans in 1913, in Pleasanton, Texas. The students went to Abraham Lincoln School. The African American citizens felt as if the school was inadequate and petitioned improvements. Pleasanton school officials opted to integrate once the new high school and elementary school was complete.

• The Pleasanton School Integration Marker located in Pleasanton, Texas.
    The Pleasanton School Integration Marker located in Pleasanton, Texas.
  • Layout of Pleasanton High School.
    Layout of Pleasanton High School.
  • Present day Pleasanton High School.
    Present day Pleasanton High School.

Pleasanton School District has a history of giving education to African Americans since 1913. One of the schools, Abraham Lincoln, was no longer adequate enough for the African American students. In 1954, the citizens banned together to petition for improvements to the school to benefit their children. A plan was put into place to build a brand new school for the African Americans of Pleasanton.

After the completion of the new high school and elementary, Pleasanton school officials opted to integrate after construction. Integration in Texas was not welcomed. The school trustees needed a petition from the community, followed by a vote, if they wanted the right to integrate.

This plan was put into place two months after the crisis at Little Rock Central High School in Arkansas. The integration at Little Rock Central High School was forced and the nine black students were denied entry to the school. This was a direct defiance of the 1954 Supreme Court ruling, ordering the integration of public schools.

On October 27, 1957, the citizens of Pleasanton held a vote regarding integration with the African American students. There were 343 votes in favor and 88 votes against the integration process. The African American students and their white counterparts integrated peacefully. Pleasanton High School became one of the first racially integrated schools in Texas. The Atascosa County Historical Commission, placed the Marker in 2009 to commemorate the integration at Pleasanton High School. Unlike the integration that happened at Little Rock Central High School, Pleasanton High School’s integration was very successful.

“Home - Atlas: Texas Historical Commission.” Home - Atlas: Texas Historical Commission, atlas.thc.state.tx.us/.

“Pleasanton School Integration - Pleasanton - TX - US.” Historical Marker Project, www.historicalmarkerproject.com/markers/HM12BZ_pleasanton-school-integration_Pleasanton-TX.html.