Clio Logo

The Woman's Titanic Memorial was created and funded by the Women's Titanic Memorial Association in remembrance of the men who gave their lives to save the woman and children aboard the Titanic during it's sinking. The monument was funded largely by small donations raised by women in the area. The RMS Titanic was a British passenger liner that sank on after hitting an iceberg in the North Atlantic Ocean on April 15, 1912. 1,500 out of the 2,224 people on the ship died from the disaster.

• Woman's Titanic Memorial

The Women's Titanic Memorial of Washington D.C. is a thirteen foot tall figure of a man standing on top of a pedestal with engravings on both the back and front of the monument that give words of thanks and appreciation to the men that gave their lives so that woman and children could live. The man's arms are outstretched and he is only partially clothed. The figure was sculpted from just one piece of red granite.

The monument was sculpted by John Horrigan. Gertrud Vanderbilt Whitney was the designer of the monument. The statue was unveiled May 26, 1931 by Hellon Herren Taft, who was the wife of President Howard Taft at New Hampshire Ave in Rock Creek Park. In 1966 the statue was moved to Washington Channel Park to make room for the Kennedy Center.