The first Battle House Hotel was opened by James Battle and his two half-nephews John and Samuel in 1852 on the site of a former military headquarters set up by Andrew Jackson during the War of 1812. After more than 50 years in service, the hotel burned in 1905. The current structure was completed in 1908 and is one of the earliest steel frame structures remaining in Alabama. A particularly notable event for the hotel occurred when Stephen A. Douglas was a guest of the hotel the night that he lost the presidency to Abraham Lincoln. Guests have included Stephen A. Douglas, Henry Clay, Jefferson Davis, Millard Fillmore, and Winfield Scott. Woodrow Wilson stayed at the Battle House while President. It was while he was at the Battle House that he made his famous statement that "the United States will never again seek one additional foot of territory by conquest."

• Built in 1908, the Battle House was closed in 1974 but has been restored and is operated as part of the Marriott chain