Georgia State Stadium is the third iteration of the athletic facility located at 755 Hank Aaron Drive SE in Atlanta, Georgia. Previously, it was known as Centennial Olympic Stadium (1996) and Turner Field (1997-2016). Originally built to be the main venue for the 1996 Olympic Games, it was built for the expressed purpose to be reconfigured as a baseball stadium for Major League Baseball’s Atlanta Braves after the Olympics. The first version of the stadium was built as a public-private partnership between the city of Atlanta and Olympic sponsors, including NBC. The original building’s construction cost was $209 million. Georgia State University valued the procurement and redevelopment of the site at %2.8 million in 2016. This gave Georgia State’s football program a standalone stadium, previously sharing the Georgia Dome with the National Football League’s Atlanta Falcons. The stadium began its third life as Georgia State Stadium after the Braves decided to relocate to SunTrust Park, located in suburban Cobb County. Turner Field was constructed when larger ballparks were the norm across Major League Baseball. As such, team management felt that the aging stadium was no longer competitive with other ballparks despite a 2005 renovation. The current seating configuration allows for 24,333, significantly lower than the stadium’s Olympic apex capacity of 85,000. By comparison, Turner Field’s capacity was approximately 49,000 seats. During the building’s lifespan, it is one of two buildings in America that has hosted both an Olympics, a World Series, and an MLB All-Star game; the other being Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum.

• The first version of Georgia State Stadium - Centennial Olympic Park
  • Muhammad Ali lighting the Olympic Flame at the 1996 Olympic Games.