This historical building has been used by several church denominations which include Presbyterians, Methodists, and Episcopals. However, it was primarily used by Methodists. Though it was used by a variety of believers, Catholics were prohibited. This was typical during the mid to late 1800’s time period. Catholics were considered a threat to the U.S, and this building was intended to be used for a “Union Meeting House” and a place to worship God in the unity of their community. (United States Department of Interior). The church was also used by the public for school during the week. The church adopted regulating laws that stated the days that each denomination could use the church, because of the variety of uses for which the building was accessed. These laws ensured that there was no miscommunication. Things were fair for most, because of this newly created constitution that the church lived by. The church was closed in 1979, but still stands as a national landmark. In times past, the many locals would host birthday parties, meetings, weddings, picnics, and other events in their community building. Today, it is unsafe to host anything inside the building, because although the building was soundly structured, it has in more recent times become dilapidated and unkept. If you decide to take a drive by the building, it is twenty by fifty feet long, and is one story high. The outside of the building is white with a red tin roof. It has two brick chimneys, only one is operational. It sits on almost a full acre of land.

• Harmony Grove Meeting House
    Harmony Grove Meeting House
  • Front view of building.
    Front view of building.
  • Pews from the Church
    Pews from the Church
  • Remnants of the Church and School
    Remnants of the Church and School
  • Class of 1924
    Class of 1924

The Harmony Grove meeting place – also referred to as Harmony Grove Church – was founded in October of 1854. The building is located in Harmony Grove, West Virginia; just three miles away from Morgantown, West Virginia. It was built by the community’s church organizations several years after the local Presbyterian church was destroyed in a fire. This monument is the oldest unaltered church in Monongalia county, and can be viewed by anyone who passes by.

National Register of Historic Places Inventory-Nomination Form. 31 Dec. 1984. Accessed: 01 Nov. 2017. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/monongalia/83003245.pdf.

Harmony Grove Meeting House. Facebook. 2017 Accessed: 01 Nov. 2017. https://www.facebook.com/harmonygrovemeetinghouse/.