The Atlantic City Boardwalk was the first boardwalk made in America. Back in late eighteenth hundreds, the people of Atlantic City, New Jersey made this boardwalk to protect the city against the sand. Now, the boardwalk is used to go out to the beautiful beach, shop, and just have fun.

• The Atlantic City Boardwalk hosts many festive events.
    The Atlantic City Boardwalk hosts many festive events.
  • Map of the Atlantic City Boardwalk.
    Map of the Atlantic City Boardwalk.
  • Colorful structures are found up and down the boardwalk.
    Colorful structures are found up and down the boardwalk.
  • The Hard Rock Cafe is a popular destination along the boardwalk.
    The Hard Rock Cafe is a popular destination along the boardwalk.
  • Here is a historic look at the boardwalk.
    Here is a historic look at the boardwalk.
  • The boardwalk has been a popular destination for many years.
    The boardwalk has been a popular destination for many years.

The Atlantic City Boardwalk was first made in the year of 1870. This was 16 years after the city was taken over by the New Jersey legislature. Back then, Atlantic City was seen for a great real estate location. Because of this, it brought in wealthy visitors to the newly constructed buildings with an amazing ocean view. The Atlantic City Boardwalk was constructed on June 16th, 1870, costing around 5,000 dollars. It was built 10 feet wide in 12 feet sections all along the shore.

The main reason why they built the Atlantic City Boardwalk was because these visitors were  put off by the sand. This was troubling for the hotel businesses. They did anticipate how much an issue the sand would be. The people of the city asked for the help of a railroad conductor and a hotel owner to create a walk that would solve the sand issues. Alex Boardman and Jacob Keim were the first to create the idea of the boardwalk. Their idea was that it would first lead from the beach to the town. As of now the boardwalk has been replaced many time due to damaging storms.

As the 1900s rolls around, the boardwalk was now known for it's entertainment. Amusement piers were being built along the boardwalk. History says it was not unusual to see people lined up for marathon dancing contests! The Historic Convention Hall was also located on the boardwalk. There, it would hold special events, concerts, and even sporting events. As the boardwalk was once scene as a 'fashion runway' for wealthy visitors, it was now seen as a source of entertainment for all classes.

The roaring 20's also brought much excitement for the boardwalks history. There were now stunts and shows held on the boardwalk. Even the original Miss America Pageant parades were held there. Woman and men who kept up with the new fashions of era, knew the boardwalk was the place to be seen. In 1929, right before the economic crash, The New York Times wrote,  “A magnificent proof of America’s newly found wealth and leisure. It is an iridescent bubble on the surface of our fabulous prosperity.” It was safe to say, the boardwalk was a hit.

Still to this day, the Atlantic City Boardwalk was the first and longest boardwalk. The boardwalk will forever have a staple on the Jersey Shore. The boardwalk still provides access to hotels, gift shops, attractions, and the most famous casinos. It has been over 140 years since it was established, and it still stands as a historic place for good times and rich culture.

1. Champion, Leo. History Of Atlantic City Boardwalk. USA Today. http://traveltips.usatoday.com/history-atlantic-city-boardwalk-20055.html.

2. On the Boardwalk. Atlantic County, NJ. May 26, 2001. http://www.atlantic-county.org/history/atlantic-city-boardwalk.asp.