The 28th Regiment USCT Marker stands to designate where six companies organized and activated in April of 1864. Half of the men were killed or wounded at the Battle of the Crater at Petersburg, Virginia. Two years later the 28th returned to Indianapolis to be discharged.

In November of 1863, Indiana Governor Oliver P. Morton was authorized to compile a regiment of African Americans. After the Battle of the Crater, the 28th’s troops were replenished by four companies raised in and sent from Indiana. The marker was erected in 2005 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Indiana War Memorials Commission, Andrew & Esther Bowman, and African American Landmarks Committee of Historic Landmarks Foundation of Indiana, Inc. (Marker Number 49.2004.5.) A study of the 28th USCT allows historians to see how the role of the African American Troops helped determine the outcome of the battles that they fought.  They were also able to determine the social conditions of the men of the 28th USCT among free blacks living in Indiana, Maryland and Delaware.

Side one states: Indiana’s only African-American Civil War regiment served as part of the 28th Regiment of U.S. Colored Troops. African-American infantry was authorized in 1863 to help fill federal quota for soldiers. The Reverend Willis Revels was recruiting officer. Recruits trained at Camp Fremont, established on land near here owned by Calvin Fletcher.

The reverse side states: In April 1864, six companies were organized and activated. The 28th regiment served valiantly in the Battle of the Crater at Petersburg, Virginia on July 30, 1864, when nearly half of the men were killed or wounded. The 28th returned to Indianapolis January 6, 1866 to a reception in its honor; officers and men were discharged January 9.

"28th Regiment USCT." The Historical Marker Database, https://www.hmdb.org/marker.asp?marker=1845. Accessed 11 Oct. 2017.

"28th Regiment USCT." Indiana Historical Bureau, https://www.in.gov/history/markers/3.htm. Accessed 11 Oct. 2017.

Forstchen, William R. "The Twenty-Eighth United States Colored Troops: Indiana's African Americans go to war, 1862--1865." Purdue University, docs.lib.purdue.edu/dissertations/AAI9523346/. Accessed 11 Oct. 2017.