Clio Logo

Now listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the Brighton School was built in the 1850s. It was originally built as a one-room school in the East Sacramento neighborhood once known as Brighton.

• The Brighton School

The Brighton School is the oldest continuously-operating schoolhouse in Sacramento County, and is likely one of the oldest in the state, as its history is nearly as long as that of California. The school was built in the 1850s in the Brighton community (several miles to the west of the building’s current location). It was originally built as a one-room school, but as the community grew, it was divided into three separate classrooms. There was also an out-building constructed at some point in the 1850s.

Fires nearly destroyed the building on three occasions—1874, 1878, and 1891. As a result of the 1891 fire, the building was reconstructed, and the current façade may date from that time, although a sign at the entry of the building states that it was built in 1869.

In 1924, the building was moved from Folsom Boulevard to its present location in the unincorporated community of Rosemont. The following year, the name of the school was changed to the Edward Kelley School. At present, the building houses a preschool. It is the oldest continuously-operating schoolhouse in Sacramento County and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

History of Education in Sacramento County. Sacramento County Office of Education. Accessed October 13, 2017. https://www.scoe.net/about/history/Pages/school_gallery.aspx.