The Boston Tea Party and Ships Museum includes virtual exhibits, replica life size tea ships, and traditional exhibits about the history of the Boston Tea Party on December 16, 1773. The museum offers an extremely unique experience for visitors as it includes actors who play the role of eighteenth century colonists who take visitors to explore the ships, dump tea, and visit Abigail’s Tea Room. The museum includes replicas of all 3 ships that sailed from London carrying British East India Company Tea to Boston in 1773: the Beaver, Dartmouth, and Eleanor, all of which were American built and owned.

• The Boston Tea Party & Ships Museum
    The Boston Tea Party & Ships Museum

Visitors can embark on one of the most entertaining and interactive museum experiences; they can "Meet the colonists, explore the ships and dump tea overboard just as the Sons of Liberty did on that fateful night of December 16, 1773. Stop in at Abigail’s Tea Room for teatime and visit the Gift Shop for special souvenirs. It’s educational, entertaining and enlightening — an experience not to be missed by adults and children of all ages" ("Boston Museum Experience").

Eager visitors and revolution buffs "Gather on the sidewalk outside the Boston Tea Party Ships and Museum for your first encounter on a journey that will take you to 18th century Boston. Grab a handbill from one of the colonists and discover what part you’ll play in this amazing historical experience" ("The Meeting House").

Then, "Enter the Meeting House and hear the story of the night of December 16, 1773. You’ll be given your own 'Mohawk' disguise before the march to Griffin’s Wharf begins. Get ready to dump tea alongside the patriots as your historical adventure continues" ("The Meeting House").