Clio Logo

The New York State Military Museum is a vast collection of New York military memorabilia and artifacts stretching all the way back to 1863 to the Desert Storm. New York has a very rich history in our nations military and has some very significant contributions and this Museum is a terrific legacy to the many sacrfices and efforts of the New York military veterans.

• Picture of Armory
  • Picture of uniform from the museum

New York has a very deep and rich history in military affairs in our country. Stretching clear back to colonial times to the present, New York has consistently produced great numbers of troops as well as other aspects of our military. New Yorkers have always proudly served in our nations wars and battles and defended our land with great effort.
The New York State Military and Research Museum is a very expansive collection of memorabilia and military artifacts stretching way back to 1863 to the Desert Storm. With over 10,000 pieces of military artifacts, its vast collection that is a must see for all New Yorkers. Much of the museums collection is from the Civil War, as New York was so greatly represented and was such an important strategic area in that war. Some of the many artifacts include uniforms, artillery, as well as art. One of the most notable pieces is Colonel Elmer Ellsworths uniform. He was the very first Union martyr.
New York has one of the richest histories when it comes to our nations military. The New York State Military Museum and research center, located in an 1800s style architecture armory, is an absolute must see for all New Yorkers and military history enthusiasts