Clio Logo

Designed by architect William Burnet Tuthill and built by philanthropist Andrew Carnegie in 1891, it is one of the most prestigious venues in the world for both classical music and popular music. Carnegie Hall has its own artistic programming, development, and marketing departments, and presents about 250 performances each season. Visitors can tour the building and also visit the Rose Museum which preserves and presents the history of the venue.

• New York's Carnegie Hall
  • Carnegie Hall's grand theater- one of several stages in the venue.

After befriending conductor Walter Damrosch aboard a trans-Atlantic luxury cruiser in 1887, industrialist Andrew Carnegie began exploring the possibility of creating a grand concert hall in New York. With funding from his vast estate, architects began designing the structure and the cornerstone was laid in 1890. Over the next century-and-a-half, many of the leading musicians and intellectuals have performed music and the spoken word at Carnegie Hall.

Carnegie Hall Then and Now. Carnegie Hall. Accessed 4/29/17. http://www.carnegiehall.org/Article.aspx?id=4294968156.