Standin' On The Corner Park in Winslow, Arizona was made to commemorate the famous line in the Eagles hit single "Take it Easy". It consists a statue of a man with a guitar and a red flatbed Ford at the curb year-round. It is located on the corner of Second and Kinsley Ave where "Old 66" used to be located.

• Street view of the famous park.
    Street view of the famous park.

On May 1st, 1972 a random corner in a small town named Winslow became internationally famous from one line in a song. This song was “Take it Easy” written and sang by The Eagles. The song wasn’t even about the town of Winslow, Arizona. Only one line mentioned it for seemingly no reason. The line goes:

Well, I’m a standing on a corner

in Winslow, Arizona,

and such a fine sight to see.

It’s a girl, my Lord, in a flatbed Ford

slowin’ down to take a look at me.

The park was formed three decades after the song was made. Before the park was made it was highly debated on which exact corner the Eagles singer stood on and is still debated, but not as much as before the park was built. The builders of the park decided that he would have most likely be standing on the corner of “Old 66” before Interstate 40 cut it off in 1979, because it was considered the lifeblood of the town. Originally there was no reason to build the park because the main highway used to run through the town, until the interstate was built completely around the town, bypassing it entirely. Which made the town dry up, which made the town come together and decide to create the park to bring in tourism.

There’s not much located there at the park, just a statue of a man with a guitar and an actual red flatbed Ford constantly parked at the curb year-round, which may be a problem in bigger cities but in a small town that was mainly dried up parking is not a problem. People who have visited the park say if you look hard enough, you can even see the girl in her flatbed Ford from the song, too. It is estimated that around one hundred thousand people visit the park each year.

The mystery of the random line in the song was explained by the Glenn Frey in an interview in 2003 “I told him I really liked it,” Frey said in an interview in 2003. “What a cool tune that is. He started playing it for me and said, ‘Yeah, but I don’t know — I’m stuck.’ So he played the second unfinished verse and I said, ‘It’s a girl, my lord, in a flatbed Ford, slowin’ down to take a look at me.’ That was my contribution to ‘Take It Easy,’ really, just finishing the second verse. Jackson was so thrilled. He said, ‘Okay! We co-wrote this.’ But it’s certainly more of him. Sometimes, you know, it’s the package without the ribbon. He already had the lines about Winslow, Arizona. He’d had car trouble and broken down there on one of his trips to Sedona. He spent a long day in Winslow. … I don’t know that we could have ever had a better opening song on our first album. Just those open chords felt like an announcement, ‘And now … the Eagles.’”