Clio Logo

Silas Bronson Library and Library park sit atop Waterbury's original burial grounds. Some graves were moved to other cemeteries when the first library was built here in 1893-4. However, many graves and their headstones were simply buried deeper. The park was expanded to its current size c.1920. Approximately 3 dozen gravestones that had been stored in the library's basement are installed along a brick retaining wall facing Meadow St. The current library building was built in the 1960s on the same footprint as the original.

http://www.fortunestory.org/religionandslavery/burial.aspBurial Locations: Waterbury's Early Cemeteries. Fortune's Story. Accessed September 23, 2017. http://www.fortunestory.org/religionandslavery/burial.asp.

Anderson, Joseph. The Town and City of Waterbury, Connecticut fro the Aboriginal Period to the Year Eighteen Hundred and Ninety-Five. Vol. III. New Haven, CT. Price & Lee, Co., 1896.