Inscription on the Waycross Confederate Monument (South face) 1861 - 1865 [Crossed flags] Confederate Dead (East face) The impartial enlightened verdict of mankind will vindicate the rectitude of our conduct, and he who knows the hearts of men, will judge the sincerity with which we labored to preserve the government of our fathers in its spirit Jefferson Davis. (West face) Eternal right though all things fail, can never be made wrong. — " Many of whom gave all, and all of whom gave much." (North face) Erected by the Francis S. Bartow Chapter U.D.C. to the Confederate Veterans

• Waycross Confederate Monument- Full photograph
    Waycross Confederate Monument- Full photograph
  • Waycross Confederate Monument- South face photograph
    Waycross Confederate Monument- South face photograph
  • Waycross Confederate Monument- East face
    Waycross Confederate Monument- East face
  • Waycross Confederate Monument- West face
    Waycross Confederate Monument- West face
  • Waycross Confederate Monument- North face
    Waycross Confederate Monument- North face

In Ware County Georgia stands a 13 foot stone sculpture with a 7 foot marble base of a Confederate soldier holding a rifle. The monument is more specifically located in Phoenix Park on Plant Ave. at Pendleton Street in Waycross, GA. McNeel Marble Works fabricated the statue that was dedicated on June 3, 1910 or October 14, 1910. The cost of the monument was $1,250. The sculpture was put in place by the Francis S. Bartow Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy to honor of all Confederate veterans and the Confederates that died.

One of the nation's most well known wars was the Civil War; fought between 1861-1865. The Civil War was a profound turning point for the United States of America. The War was a result of many differences primarily in regards to slavery and states rights between the North and the South when the US Constitution was ratified in 1789.

The Civil War was fought between the North also known as the Union, and the South known as the Confederacy. The North ultimately defeated the South during the Civil War. Two ending results of the war that would forever change America was the abolishing of slavery, and the United States would become one indivisible nation rather than a body of independent states.

Although the Civil War took place over a 150 years ago, the history and remanents of the Confederacy can still be seen at many various landmarks. Museums, actual battlefields during the Civil War, monuments and statues can be visited in many of the southern states. Many people visit these sites to remember and admire our nation's history. While there is conflict in regards to whether any Confederate statues should still stand in public areas, and several have been removed recently, there are monuments and statues that continue to still stand to this day. One of many statues that is still standing as a memorial is the Waycross Confederate Statue.

The Waycross Confederate Statue stands in Phoenix Park in Waycross, Georgia. The statue was erected in 1910 by the Francis S. Bartow Chapter of the Daughter's of the Confederacy, as a memorial to the Confederate soldiers who fought during the Civil War. The statue has four sides engraved with qoutes on each side, and a Confederate soldier at the top of the memorial. It stands as a tribute to all of the Confederate soldiers who fought for the Confederacy and for the South during the Civil War; a war that would forever change the future of America in countless ways.

Ware County Confederate Monument. Smithsonian Art Inventories Catalog. 2014. Accessed, 2017. https://siris-artinventories.si.edu/ipac20/ipac.jsp?session=15GN1163E0984.3733&menu=search&aspect=Ke....

Stroud, Mike. Waycross Confederate Monument. The Historical Marker Database. 11/14/2009. Accessed, 09/21/2017. https://www.hmdb.org/marker.asp?marker=24488.