Clio Logo
The Bramwell Train Depot is located in Historic Bramwell, West Virginia. It serves as the southern gateway to the Coal Heritage Trail, a National Scenic Byway that stretches approximately 200 miles from Bluefield to Hawks Nest State Park in Ansted. The depot houses a tourist information center, gift shop, art gallery, and museum with coal mining memorabilia. There are also train cars including a dining car and caboose.

Bramwell Train Depot

The Norfolk & Western Railroad built the original train depot.  It served the community for many years and was demolished in the 1950s.  Construction of the new depot began in 1996 and was completed in 2003.

The depot houses a museum and art gallery.  Bramwell residents donated the photographs, articles, and coal mining memorabilia featured in the museum. The museum tells the story of the people living in Bramwell. The depot also showcases the art and photographs of local artists in the Gallery at the Depot.