Summit Bechtel Reserve is located in the heart of the New River Gorge, and is the home to the National Boy Scout Jamboree held every four years.

• Boy Scout Camps
    Boy Scout Camps
  • New River Gorge Bridge
    New River Gorge Bridge

Purchased in 2009, this site is home to over 10,000 acres right in the New River Gorge National River area. The Summit Bechtel Reserve is home to the Boy Scout Jamboree held every four years. The first Boy Scout Jamboree was held in 2013, and it is a way for thousands of boy scouts from all over the nation to experience the beauty and adventure that can only be found in the state of West Virginia.

The first Jamboree was held in Washington D.C in 1937, on the 27th anniversary of Scouting in America. The Jamboree was originally scheduled to be held two years prior, but due to a polio outbreak, it was rescheduled. According to summitbsa.org, this location was chosen because it is only hours away from Washington D.C, the Shenandoah Valley, and the Blue Ridge.

"Jamboree Overview," Accessed July 24, 2017, http://www.summitbsa.org/events/jamboree/overview/.