Clio Logo

St. John`s German Lutheran Church was formed in 1890 with fourteen original members. This congregation has rebuilt its` structure twice since 1890, once in 1913 and then again in 1965. These alterations were made in order to meet the demands of its growing members.

• The Church in 1890.
  • The Church in 1913.

According to the St. John`s Church website, this location was established by the original members due to a disagreement with St. Paul`s German Lutheran Church on fraternal societies. The original structures on the property were two frame buildings. One became the church in which a school was later be added. The other building became the parsonage. Their first service occurred in June of 1890.

Church History. St. John Lutheran Church. Accessed May 23, 2017. http://www.sjlc-elca.org/about/church-history/.