Clio Logo

Located within the Oaklawn Cemetery, is a five-foot monument that marks the grave of United States Senator Hattie Wyatt Caraway. Ms Caraway was the woman to ever be elected to the U.S. Senate, chair a committee in the U.S. Senate. and preside over the U.S. Senate. Hattie was married to Thaddeus Caraway, a local politician who served in the US House of Representatives, and was elected in the US Senate in 1920. When he died in 1931, Hattie took over the seat, and won reelection in 1932 and 1938. She lost in 1944 to William Fulbright. The gravesite was placed on the National Register under Criterion B for national significance and Criterion C for being the grave of a historical figure of outstanding importance.

“U.S. Senator Hattie Caraway Gravesite.” National Register of Historic Places nomination form. On file at Arkansas Historic Preservation Program, Little Rock, Arkansas. Online at http://www.arkansaspreservation.com/!userfiles/CG0245.nr.pdf