Clio Logo

The Kay’s House was the home to Victor C Kay’s, the first president of what is now Arkansas State University. He served as president of the institution from 1910 till 1943. In 1936, President Kay’s hired Little Rock Architect, A.N. McAninch to design a house near the campus. McAninch designed the house in the Tudor style, which was popular with the Wilson Family, a large landowner and supporter of the institution. The house served as the home of the Kay’s family until 2001 when the university acquired it and much of the land around it. The initial plan was to demolish the house, but the university community rallied and saved it. As of 2017, the university is rehabilitating the house to serve as offices and a museum.

Ball, Larry D., and William M. Clements. Voices from State: An Oral History ofArkansas State University. Jonesboro, AR: Arkansas State University, 1984.

“Victor Cicero Kays House.” National Register of Historic Places nomination form. On file at Arkansas Historic Preservation Program, Little Rock, Arkansas. Online at http://www.arkansaspreservation.com/National-Register-Listings/PDF/CG0276.nr.pdf