Clio Logo

Built in 1897, the courthouse includes an impressive clock tower that was added to the structure in 1909. The clock face was restored last in 2015. The interior features exceptional wood features within the main courtroom while the exterior features large stone columns that support the roof of the entrance. The grounds include a World War I veteran’s memorial that was dedicated in 1929 and features a statue of a soldier standing at attention in their uniform.

• Harrisonville Courthouse

Marian M. Ohman. Encyclopedia of Missouri Courthouses. (Columbia: University of Missouri-Extension Division), 1981, n.p. See also History of Cass County. 124-125.

Linda F. Becker and Cydney E. Millstein (April 1993). "National Register of Historic Places Inventory Nomination Form: Harrisonville Courthouse Square Historic District" http://dnr.mo.gov/shpo/nps-nr/94000315.pdf