The Kincaid and Arnett Feed and Flour (Morgantown Flour and Feed) Building was a former flour and feed warehouse. Founded by George Kincaid and William Arnett the building's construction took place from 1904 until 1906. The building was built in the warehouse district Durbannah. This was the first wholesale feed and flour building in the Morgantown area. Kincaid and Arnett owned the building until 1921 when it was sold to the Morgantown Flour and Feed building.

• The Updated Morgantown Flour and Feed sign. Originally painted 1921. Repainted 1995
    The Updated Morgantown Flour and Feed sign. Originally painted 1921. Repainted 1995
  • The original building plans for the Kincaid and Arnett Feed and Flour Building. Note the style of the Victorian Windows as well as placement of double wide doors.
  • This was one of the earliest photos of the Kincaid and Arnett Feed and Flour Building. Taken approximately 1945. The other building in this photo is no longer standing.
  • Photo of the rear side of the Kincaid and Arnett Feed and Flour Building. Taken approximately 1945. The other buildings pictured are no longer standing.
  • This is a current photo of the Kincaid and Arnett Feed and Flour Building taken in 2017. Note the sign for the new restaurant "Morgantown Flour and Feed."
  • The current interior of the Kincaid and Arnett Feed and Flour building. Currently used by the "Morgantown Flour and Feed" Restaurant. Cleaning up and reusing the original structure for the building.

This is the last warehouse and building from the Durbannah District in Morgantown WV.

The building is unique in its design as a vernacular warehouse with late Victorian Windows and doors. The artistic touch has led the building to be a popular location.

Added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1995, the building was noted as being almost entirely intact. The beams, brickwork, windows, floors, and infrastructure held up 90 years after its initial construction.1

In 1995 the owners converted the building to a local restaurant on the riverfront. The current restaurant lives up to the building's heritage. The "Morgantown Flour and Feed" Restaurant, founded in 2017, serves unique local cuisine. They preserve the original structure and style of the building. The current owners also keep the original application for the National Register of Historic Places framed for viewing.

National Register for Historic Places. Morgantown Flour Kincaid and Arnett Feed and Flour. WV Culture. Accessed April 15, 2017. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/monongalia/95000873.pdf.

A&M 2990, Morgantown Flour and Feed Building Survey Report, West Virginia and Regional History Center, West Virginia University Libraries. https://archives.lib.wvu.edu/repositories/2/resources/1126.

A&M 3371, William E. Arnett and Family Scrapbook, West Virginia and Regional History Center, West Virginia University Libraries. https://archives.lib.wvu.edu/repositories/2/resources/1573.

West Virginia History OnView, West Virginia and Regional History Center