This Joan of Arc statue is the only female equestrian statue in Washington D.C. Sculpted by Paul DuBois, it has stood in Meridian Park since January 6, 1922. US President Warren G. Harding and French ambassador Jean Jules Jusserand attended its dedication ceremony. The statue, a replica of a statue in Rheims, France, was given by French women, specifically Le Lyceum Société des Femmes de France, to the women of the United States. Joan wears armor and rides a trotting horse, brandishing a sword in her right hand. This sword was stolen in 1978 and replaced in 2011.

• The inscription reads: JEANNE D'ARC / LIBERATRICE / 1412-1431 / AUX FEMMES D'AMÉRIQUE / LES FEMMES DE FRANCE (DC Memorials)
  • The back inscription indicates that the statue was presented from Le Lyceum Société des Femmes de France (DC Memorials)

Joan of Arc (1412-1431)

Joan earned her fame during the Hundred Years' War (1337-1453), fought between the House of Plantagenet (England) and the House of Valois (France). Joan was presented to the French king, claiming to receive visions from God telling her to defend France. In 1429, Joan led the French into battle, and soundly defeated English troops at Orléans. Later that year, she crowned Charles VII, the young French king. In 1430, she was captured by the English and put on trial. Accusations against her included: dressing like a man, leading troops, and committing heresy. She was found guilty and burnt at the stake in Rouen. The Church reopened the trial years later, determined that she had in fact been innocent, and restored her reputation, ultimately canonizing her in 1920. She remains an important symbol of French national identity.

"Joan of Arc (sculpture)." Smithsonian, Art Inventories Catalog. Accessed April 29, 2017. http://siris-artinventories.si.edu/ipac20/ipac.jsp?&profile=all&source=~!siartinventories&uri=full=3....

"Joan of Arc." DC Memorials. Accessed April 29, 2017. http://www.dcmemorials.com/index_indiv0001820.htm.

"Then and Now: Joan of Arc Statue in Meridian Hill Park." Ghosts of DC. January 08, 2012. Accessed April 29, 2017. http://ghostsofdc.org/2012/01/08/then-and-now-joan-of-arc-statue-in-meridian-hill-park/.