Clio Logo

The Wapsipinicon Mill is one of Iowa’s largest grist mills, towering six stories above the Wapsipinicon River. This museum interprets the grist milling process from 1870 to the 1940s and features original buhr stones, milling equipment, early agricultural artifacts and hands-on exhibits.

Visitors can view original 1870 millstones, belt and bucket elevators, grain storage bins, shafts and gearing, milling machines and various milling equipment.  Visit this significant, vital historical attraction.  Photo exhibits, interactive displays and interpretive exhibits plus numerous pioneer agricultural artifacts wait you.  The Wapsipinicon Mill links the pioneer farmer to agricultural modernization and tells the miller’s story of how the mill served to provide the early settler with processed food and then feed for livestock.