The Gaslamp Quarter Historic District was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980. The area predominately includes buildings built between 1880 and 1910. Most feature Late Victorian and Art Deco architectural styles. The area, now downtown, was the main area of New Town San Diego when it was being developed. One of the more recent landmarks in the district, the Gaslamp Quarter Archway, was designed in 1988 as part of a larger effort to create an officially-designated historic district.

• The Gaslamp Quarter Historic District in San Diego is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
  • The Gaslamp Quarter Historic District stretches from the Bay to Broadway between 4th and 6th Avenues in downtown San Diego.
  • Crews install the six-ton archway in 1990.
    Crews install the six-ton archway in 1990.

The Gaslamp Quarter Historic District includes 16 blocks with the boundaries of the Bay to Broadway between 4th and 6th avenues. In its early years, the area was a notorious “red light” district and home to many bars and brothels. It remained a questionable area until a group of business owners began to spark change in the 1970s.

The District now has a Victorian theme with brick sidewalks and faux gas lamps to give the neighborhood a unified, historical feel. Many of the area’s historic buildings have been renovated and cared for. Visitors can experience an array of businesses, restaurants and entertainment options in the Gaslamp Quarter.

National Park Service, National Register website, accessed March 20, 2017. https://npgallery.nps.gov/NRHP/SearchResults/

Gaslamp Quarter website, accessed March 20, 2017. http://www.gaslamp.org/history/

Gaslamp Quarter Historical Foundation website, accessed March 20, 2017. http://gaslampfoundation.org/history-of-gaslamp-quarter/