Walt Whitman was an American poet, essayist, and journalist who was born in 1819 in Long Island and grew up at this home, which was built by Walt Whitman Sr. and still stands today. As a boy, Walt Whitman was a voracious reader and secured his first job in the publishing industry at the age of 12 working as a "printer's devil."

• Walt Whitman Birthplace
    Walt Whitman Birthplace
  • Walt Whitman
    Walt Whitman

Whitman saw the plight of the dead and dying during the Civil War, serving and visiting hundreds of wounded soldiers.  This experience inspired poems for his collective work, "Leaves of Grass."  The collection was well-received by leading contemporaries including Ralph Waldo Emerson, Bronson Alcott, and Henry David Thoreau. I

Today, many regard Whitman as the "Poet of Democracy" and his works are known internationally. In 1892, his final edition of "Leaves of Grass" was published.  He also died this year due to declining lung health. The house stands is both a historical museum with exhibits related to his life and work as well as a tribute for his legacy.