Clio Logo

Originally known as the Loew's State Theater, the Landmark was one of many theater's constructed across the country in the era of "Movie Palaces." It opened it's doors on February 18, 1928 and featured a double billing of a vaudeville act followed by a film. It was designed by Thomas Lamb one of the most prominent designers of theaters and cinemas of the time period. It's construction employed 300 workers and cost 1.4 million dollars.

• Exterior of the theater on a typically snowy upstate New York day.
  • Entryway to the theater.

From its grand opening in the 1920s, through the Second World War, the theater impressed attendees with it's opulence. The suburbanization that occurred during the 1950s started to impact the theater's business. The venue officially closed in 1975 after limping along for many years. In 1976 the Syracuse Area Landmark Theatre or SALT was formed to preserve and renovate the historic building. Since its relaunch, the theater has hosted top rated performers and touring Broadway shows.

History. The Landmark Theatre. Accessed March 10, 2017. https://landmarktheatre.org/about/history/.

Landmark Theatre. Cinema Treasures. Accessed March 10, 2017. http://cinematreasures.org/theaters/54.

Photo of theater exterior: By Doncram (Own work) [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html) or CC BY-SA 4.0-3.0-2.5-2.0-1.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0-3.0-2.5-2.0-1.0)], via Wikimedia Commons

Photo of entryway: By John Hoey from Framingham, MA, United States (Landmark Theatre) [CC BY 2.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0)], via Wikimedia Commons