The Dents Covered Bridge is located in Monongalia County, West Virginia. It is the only covered bridge left in Monongalia County. Many people believe that this is the second most beautiful bridge in the state, coming in second to the New River Gorge Bridge. The Dents Run Covered Bridge is a tourist bridge as it can not stand the weight of traffic.

• Image of Bridge
    Image of Bridge
  • View of the front of the bridge
    View of the front of the bridge

In total length, the bridge reaches out for a total measurement of 40 feet long and 13 feet wide. The bridges location is on County Route 43 on US 19. The bridge was completed in 1889 by William and Joseph Mercer. The two used kingpost truss system.
.
The Dents Run Covered Bridge was mainly built of wood and stone. At the time these resources were expensive and this delayed some time of the bridge building process. An interesting fact is that at the time the bridge only cost around 400 dollars. That is crazy to think since nowadays bridges cost millions of dollars to build.

Today, you can not cross the bridge with a vehicle. Many contractors feel the bridge may not be able to hold the weight of cars today. Contractors are also wanting to preserve the bridge as long as possible. With that being said, you can still walk across the bridge. Many people do this in order to capture photos of the beautiful bridge.

Tour Morgantown. "Dents Run Covered Bridge." Dents Run Covered Bridge. Tour Morgantown, Web. 22 Feb. 2017
Ford, Janis. Dents Run Covered Bridge. Digital image. Historic and Notable Bridges of the United States. Bridge Hunter, n.d. Web. 22 Feb. 2017..