Clio Logo

Congregation Adas Emuno formed in 1871 in Hoboken, where its original synagogue is still standing. Designed in the Gothic and Romanesque style, this building is now a residential building. The congregation follows the Reform tradition. Congregants first met at a location called the Odd Fellows Hall and remained there until 1874 when they moved to another location. Calls for a new synagogue were finally realized in 1883 when the Hoboken temple was built. The congregation moved to Leonia in 1974 and are located in a former church. The congregation is a vibrant community, offering religious schooling and classes for adults. Participation in social issues is also a major focus of the community.

• Congregation Adas Emuno formed in 1871 in Hoboken and moved to this location in 1974.
  • The former Hoboken synagogue, built in 1883.
"Our History." Congregation Adas Emuno. Accessed February 20, 2017. http://www.adasemuno.org/aboutus/history.