The Embassy of Australia in Washington, DC is an extension of the Australian government. The embassy is headed by Ambassador Joe Hockey and Deputy Head of Mission Caroline Millar (About the Embassy). In addition to the embassy in Washington, DC, several consulates are located around the country: such as, Chicago, Honolulu, Houston, Los Angeles, New York, and San Francisco (Australian Consulates). Currently, the embassy is undergoing construction and other modifications (About the Embassy).

• This painting, by Billy Joongoora Thomas, was created in 2004. "Travels of the Black Snake" was created using natural earth pigments and canvas (Exhibition and Events).
  • This memorial, previously housed at the Embassy of Australia, ensures the remembrance of those who lost their lives in the crash.

The embassy, an extension of the Australian government, features various events throughout the year. The embassy houses an art gallery; various Australian artists are featured in the gallery, which is open on weekdays from 10am-2pm. Currently, works Aboriginal Australian contemporary artists are featured; the works are abstract pieces, which conceal sacred meanings in the paintings (Exhibitions and Events).

Temporarily, the embassy housed a memorial to a plane crash in Baker's Creek in Queensland, Australia. The crash, which occurred during World War 2, claimed the lives of almost everyone on board; there was one survivor. The crash was the worst aviation accident that occurred during the war, and it was one of the deadliest aviation accidents ever to occur in Australia. The memorial is now housed in Arlington, Virginia (Hefling).

In 2005, Australia and the United States entered into the Australia-United States Free Trade Agreement. The agreement went into effect on January 1, and has been in effect ever since. Four years later in 2009, the FTA began promoting better cooperation between the two countries by discussing various environmental issues (Free Trade Agreements). The imports and exports that are traded as a result of the FTA must be produced or obtained in the country they are being exported from (Australia FTA Summary). For example, if the United States is exporting steel to Australia, it must be American made steel.

About the Embassy of Australia in the USA. Embassy of Australia United States of America. Accessed February 20, 2017. http://usa.embassy.gov.au/whwh/aboutus.html.

Australian Consulates and Trade Commissions in the USA. Embassy of Australia United States of America. Accessed February 20, 2017. http://usa.embassy.gov.au/whwh/ContactsUS.html.

Exhibitions and Events: Current Exhibition. Embassy of Australia United States of America. Accessed February 21, 2017. http://usa.embassy.gov.au/whwh/events.html.

Hefling, Kimberly. Crash Memorial Without Permanent Home. The Washington Post. Accessed February 21, 2017. http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2007/09/25/AR2007092500152.html.

Free Trade Agreements Australia. Office of the United States Trade Representative. Accessed February 22, 2017. https://ustr.gov/trade-agreements/free-trade-agreements/australian-fta.

Australia FTA Summary. U.S. Customs and Border Protection. Accessed February 22, 2017. https://www.cbp.gov/document/guidance/australia-fta-summary.