Clio Logo

The Creole Firehouse #1 was built in 1869 and designed by architect James H. Hutchisson. It was constructed in 1819 for the first volunteer fire company in Mobile and located in a once thriving Creole community (Creoles were descendants of French, Spanish, and Africans). The building served as an important center of culture for the Creole community, serving as a venue for social gatherings, weddings, mardi gras balls, and other events. The station operated until 1926. As of early 2107, it appears to be unused.

• The Creole Firehouse #1 was built in 1869 and served as a cultural center in addition to its main purpose as a fire station.
"Creole Firehouse #1." The Historical Marker Database. Accessed January 5, 2017. http://www.hmdb.org/marker.asp?marker=86402.

"The Mobile African American Heritage Trail School Bus Tour and Teacher’s Guide." African American Heritage Trail. Revised 2011. http://www.dffaaht.org/pdfs/MAAHT_Docent_Script.pdf.