If you're traveling through Idaho and want a beautiful place to picnic with the family or if you are adventurous you can go boating and swimming!

As it is often referred to as the Niagara Falls of the west, Shoshone Falls is 212 feet high which is higher than the Niagara Falls.

It is best to try and view these falls in the late spring and summer. After winter is over, all the excess water that built up runs off the edge and creates a beautiful scene.

With low prices which start at about $3 per car, many activities to do for any age and a beautiful view that you can sit in the designated picnic area and see, the park is still often overlooked due to it's location.  The museum has many items you may want to look at and the gift store has something for everyone. If you're in the area, you should definitely check out Shoshone Falls.