This landmark in New Mexico is a beautiful place and you may think it looks familiar. With options to visit the nearby museum and even go hiking, there is something for everyone to do!

• A beautiful look at Ghost Ranch
    A beautiful look at Ghost Ranch

The reason I stated earlier that some parts of this park may look familiar is because the beautiful landscape of this park was depicted in many of the famous artist Georgia O'Keefe's paintings. In fact, she owned a house on the beautiful property.

During a tour of the property, you may even stud your toe on a funny looking rock. There is a good chance that it is a dinosaur fossil. Many dinosaur fossils have been found on this property.

There is a workshop for the entire family just learning about these fossils and what types of dinosaurs you might be looking at as well as educational classes that you may want to attend to learn about the history of the park.