Clio Logo

This home, which was known as "Grassmere" in the mid-19th century, was the home of suffragist and women's rights leader Elizabeth Cady Stanton from 1847-1862. The property is now part of the Women's Rights National Historic Park which also includes historic sites related to the 1848 Seneca Falls Convention that included the Declaration of Sentiments which included many of the tenets of the first wave of feminist thought in the United States. Stanton was a pioneer in the movement for women's suffrage and also an influential voice among white Northen abolitionists.

• Grassmere: The Elizabeth Cady Stanton House
  • Elizabeth Cady Stanton

Stanton was well-educated and attended Johnstown Academy which was open to both boys and girls. Her first taste of gender discrimination came when she graduated from the academy and saw all of her male classmates admitted to a superior school while the girls could only attend a glorified finishing school.

Stanton was the eighth of eleven children and one of the most influential people of the 19th century. She told her life story in an autobiography that continued to influence women and men long after her 1902 death owing to heart failure.

Stanton was related to Gerrit Smith, who was an abolitionist and part of the "secret six" and backed John Brown's Raid on Harpers Ferry, West Virginia.