Clio Logo

The Oakland Plantation offers a surreal privilege to those who want to explore antebellum life and history within the French influenced region of the coastal South. The Plantation depicts the life and times of founder Jean Pierre Emmanuel Prudhomme. A unit of Cane River Creole National Historical Park, Oakland was acquired by the National Park Service in 1998.

The land around the plantation was granted to Prudhomme by the Spanish Government in 1789. Housing 17 buildings and outer structures, each dedicated to their original purposes, the Oakland Plantation truly captures the essence of a Southern Plantation home within the coastal South and conveys the strong French and Caribbean elements that so infinitely penetrated Southern Louisiana.