Founded in 1967 and opened in 1970, the Museum and Railroad Historical Center celebrates Greenwood's history and railroad history. Exhibits include a recreation of main street, a dress shop (where children can dress up in old-style clothing), an interactive science exhibit, and a recreated cave. Military history, animal migration and geology are also covered. Many educational programs for children are offered throughout the year. As of April 2016, the railroad center (it was founded in 1970) is currently undergoing renovation and restoration of its rolling stock and equipment. So far, a steam locomotive, railcar and caboose have been restored.

• The restored Baldwin Steam Locomotive
    The restored Baldwin Steam Locomotive
  • View of the Main Street exhibit
    View of the Main Street exhibit
  • The museum building
    The museum building
"About Us." Museum and Railroad Historical Center. Accessed April 5, 2016. http://www.emeraldtriangle.us/museum-railroad-center/rr-about-us.