Completed in 1926, this seven-story building became the first building cooperative on Florida's west coast. Owing to the hot summers and the lack of air-conditioning when the building was constructed, the architect utilized an "H-shape" that facilitated ventilation throughout each of the apartments. This building was home to Babe Ruth and Lou Gehrig during the Yankee's spring training. The building remains a coo-op, and like each of the current occupants, these players owned apartments in the building.

• This 1926 Mediterranean Revival became the first cooperative in the region and was home to Lou Gehrig and Babe Ruth.