Clio Logo

This bronze statue by Frank Vittor honors former Pittsburgh Pirates shortstop Honus Wagner. The statue was completed in 1954 and was originally located in Pittsburgh's Schenley Park, near Forbes Field. The statue has been moved twice-first to Three Rivers Stadium and then to PNC Park.

• Closeup of Honus Wagner statue. Photo posted at From Pitch to Plinth: The Sporting Statues Project (Photo by Shane Henderson ©)
  • Honus at night with PNC Park in the background.
  • Wagner demonstrating his unique swing.

The statue was dedicated on April 30, 1955, at Schenley Park in Pittsburgh. It was relocated to Three Rivers Stadium. Upon moving to PNC Park prior to the demolition of Three Rivers Stadium in 2001, the Pirates relocated the statue again, to its current location at the Home Plate Entrance at the corner of W. General Robinson St. and Mazeroski Way.
Inscriptions on the sculpture and its marble base:
(Sculpture, lower left:)
Frank Vittor sc./1954
(Base, front:)
J.P. "HONUS"
WAGNER
(Back of base:)
ERECTED IN 1955
BY THE FANS OF AMERICA
IN HONOR OF A BASEBALL IMMORTAL
A CHAMPION AMONG CHAMPIONS
WHOSE RECORD ON AND OFF THE
PLAYING FIELD OF THE NATIONAL GAME
WILL EVER STAND AS A MONUMENT
TO HIS OWN GREATNESS
AND AS AN EXAMPLE AND INSPIRATION TO THE YOUTH
OF OUR COUNTRY
SPONSORED BY
THE PITTSBURGH PROFESSIONAL BASEBALL ASSOCIATION
RELOCATED BY THE PITTSBURGH BASEBALL CLUB
FROM SCHENLEY PARK TO THREE RIVERS STADIUM
AND REDEDICATED JULY 21, 1972
SO THAT FUTURE PIRATE FANS WILL BE REMINDED OF HONUS WAGNER'S CONTRIBUTIONS TO BASEBALL IN PITTSBURGH.3

1. Finkel, Jane. "Honus Wagner." Society for American Baseball Research. Accessed October 17, 2016. http://sabr.org/bioproj/person/30b27632 2. From Pitch to Plinth: The Sporting Statues Project, at: http://www.offbeat.group.shef.ac.uk/statues/STUS_Wagner_Honus.htm 3. Mendelson, Abby. "Just Throw the Ball...and Duck." The Official Site of the Pittsburgh Pirates. Accessed October 17, 2016. http://pittsburgh.pirates.mlb.com/pit/history/pit_wagner.jsp